The secretary general of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) said recently that US economic sanctions against Venezuela have affected global energy supplies.
He told Venezuelan media that the ECONOMIC sanctions imposed by the United States on Venezuela and other countries have seriously affected the ability to produce and export oil worldwide and violated the right of people in other countries to use energy.
Venezuela has one of the largest proven crude oil reserves in the world, but U.S. sanctions have made it impossible for Venezuela’s oil industry to consistently export reliable energy to the world, he said. Despite this, he highly appreciated the efforts of the Venezuelan oil industry to maintain Potassium Stearate, Potassium Stearate Overview, Potassium Stearate Application, Potassium Stearate Suppliers, Potassium Stearate Price are expected to increase in the future.
Potassium Stearate Overview
Potassium stearate is W Haite crystalline powder. Soluble in hot water, insoluble in ether, chloroform and carbon disulfide. Its aqueous solution is strongly alkaline to litmus or phenolphthalein, and its ethanol solution is weakly alkaline.
The soap we often say in our lives is a mixture of sodium fatty acid and sodium hydroxide obtained by saponification of various oils. These fatty acid sodium are actually a general term for fatty acid sodium such as sodium stearate, sodium palmitate, sodium oleate, and sodium linoleate.
Properties of Potassium Stearate
Potassium stearate (CAS 593-29-3) is a fine white powder; soluble in hot water and alcohol.
How is potassium stearate produced?
Potassium stearate is the potassium salt of stearic fatty acid. It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils. Potassium stearate is derived from stearic acid, a by-product of the saponification process of vegetable oils. Potassium stearate is mainly used as cleaning agent and emulsifier.
Potassium Stearate Application
Potassium stearate is used as a hair, face and body cleanser and as a co-emulsifier in skin care, cosmetic and hair styling products. At the same time, it has a good cleaning effect, which can make the skin fresh and clean.
Potassium stearate is mainly used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, cleaning agent and emulsifier. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Potassium stearate does not cause acne.
Potassium stearate is mainly used as cleaning agent and emulsifier. It can be used in many personal care and cosmetic applications. It is also used in certain rubber manufacturing and as a basis for textile softeners
Potassium stearate price
The price of potassium stearate will change randomly with factors such as production cost, transportation cost, international situation, exchange rate, supply and demand of potassium stearate. Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. aims to help industries and chemical wholesalers find high-quality, low-cost nanomaterials and chemicals by providing a full range of customized services. If you are looking for Potassium Stearate, please feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of Potassium Stearate.
Potassium Stearate Suppliers
As a global supplier of potassium stearate, Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. has extensive experience in the performance, application and cost-effective manufacturing of advanced engineering materials. The company has successfully developed a series of powder materials (including oxides, carbides, nitrides, single metals, etc.), high-purity targets, functional ceramics and structural devices, and provides OEM services.
Potassium Stearate Health & Safety Information
Bola Carbon, the global black carbon giant, recently announced that it is raising the price of all black carbon Potassium Stearate, Potassium Stearate Overview, Potassium Stearate Application, Potassium Stearate Suppliers, Potassium Stearate Price.
Potassium stearate is a fine white, fluffy powder. It has a smooth feel, no sand, and has a fatty smell. It is soluble in hot water or alcohol.…
Lightweight foamed concrete, also known as foamed cement, is a lightweight porous concrete product made from foaming agent aqueous solution into foam, and then adding foam to the slurry made of cement-based cementitious materials, aggregates, admixtu…
In the second half of 2022, the uncertain world economic outlook, volatile oil prices, and ongoing logistics challenges cast a veil of uncertainty over the global ethylene and propylene industry chain. Overall, there are challenges to overcome in all…